Mount St. Mary's Track and Field Announces Incoming Class

Mount St. Mary's Track and Field Announces Incoming Class

Emmitsburg, Md. (August 10, 2016)—Mount St. Mary's University head track and field coach Jay Phillips has announced his incoming recruiting class.

"As a coaching staff, one of the greatest parts of the Fall comes from finally being able to start working with the young men and women we've been getting to know for the past year," said Phillips.  "This incoming freshmen class is large, and they are a great group.  Some have the talent to be the best in the NEC and move on to the NCAA Championships.  To a person, they are all tough, driven to be excellent, and ready to be a part of an amazing team. "

Highlighting the class of 30 freshmen are…

Jameela Buchanan (Smyrna, Del./Smyrna): 200m, 400m

  • Conference Champion
  • State Finalist 400m dash, 200m dash
  • 400m PR: 59.31

Alex Devine (La Plata, N.J./La Plata): Shot Put, Discus

  • Conference & Region Champion
  • State Champion shot put, discus
  • Discus PR: 165 '9"; Shot Put PR: 56' 2"

Kenedi Facey (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston Regional): Long Jump, Triple Jump

  • County Champion
  • State Champion long jump
  • Long Jump PR: 17' 10 ½''

Rachel Finn (Bethlehem, Pa./Liberty): Pole Vault

  • Conference & District Champion
  • State Finalist
  • Pole Vault PR: 12' 9"

Cesar Hernandez (Corpus Christi, Texas/Incarnate Word Academy): 400m, 200m

  • State Runner Up
  • 400m PR: 49.69; 200m PR: 21.92

Shantel Karbegh (Clayton, Del./Smyrna): Triple Jump, Long Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

  • State Champion triple jump
  • Triple Jump PR: 37' 9 ¼''

Justin Kimble (Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg): 60m, 100m, 200m

  • District Finalist
  • State Finalist
  • 100m PR: 10.74

Maddie Kole (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle):  Cross Country, 800m, 400m

  • Conference Champion
  • State Finalist
  • 800m PR: 2:10.93

Jesslyn Manni (Leesburg, Va./Loudon County): Discus

  • Conference & Region Champion
  • State Runner Up
  • Discus PR: 128' 4"

Matt Selba (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley): Decathlon

  • 2x MIAA/IAAM Champion Discus
  • #1 Ranked Discus thrower in Maryland
  • Discus PR: 171' 9.5"

Samuel Shinn (Clarksboro, N.J./Kingsway Regional): Shot Put

  • Conference, County & Section Champion
  • State Champion shot put
  • Shot Put PR: 55' 7"

Elizabeth Shodiya (Upper Marlboro, Md./Oxon Hill): Long Jump, Triple Jump

  • County & Regional Champion
  • State Champion long jump
  • Long Jump PR: 18' 11 ½''

Chelsea Wright (Hagerstown, Md./South Hagerstown): Heptathlon

  • County & Regional Champion
  • State Champion high jump
  • High Jump PR: 5' 4"