Mount Student-Athletes Earn NEC Academic Awards

Somerset, N.J. (April 30, 2013)—The Northeast Conference announced the 2012-13 winter Academic Honor Roll and Commissioner's Honor Roll to recognize student-athletes competing in winter sports from around the conference who excelled in the classroom. In all, 33 Mountaineers made the Academic Honor Roll, while nine were honored with Commissioner's Honor Roll accolades.

This year's Academic Honor Roll was made up of 599 student-athletes with a 3.20 or better grade-point average. On the Commissioner's Honor Roll, consisting of student-athletes with GPAs of 3.75 or higher, there were 161 honorees from around the NEC.

Academic Honor Roll (3.20+ GPA)

Aaron Brown   So. Men's Basketball Business/Finance
Eric Belt  So.  Men's Track and Field  Psychology
Brendan Courtney  Fr. Men's Track and Field  Undecided
Sean Fritz  So. Men's Track and Field  Chemistry
Gigi Gibilisco  Gr. Men's Track and Field  Music Education
Jaime Gibilisco  Jr.  Men's Track and Field  History

Tyler Giles

So.  Men's Track and Field  Accounting
Tommy Gruschow So.  Men's Track and Field  Undecided
Brian Houdek Jr. Men's Track and Field  Theology/History
Rebecca Kasda  So.  Women's Swimming  Business/Political Science
Zachary Lesieur So.  Men's Track and Field  Economics
Kieran Tonero Fr.  Men's Track and Field 

Undecided

Cat Coppler Jr.  Women's Swimming  Business and Spanish
Emily Dargay Jr.  Women's Swimming  Elementary/Special Education
Courtney Griffith Sr. Women's Swimming  Psychology
Nicole Helmick Jr.  Women's Swimming  Business
Amanda Malmstrom So.  Women's Swimming  Information Systems
Erin Regan So.  Women's Swimming  Nursing
Mollie Walsh Jr.  Women's Swimming  Marketing
Patricia Yam Jr.  Women's Swimming  Biology/Nursing
Katie Crumbaugh Sr. Women's Track and Field  Business
McKenzie Doyle So.  Women's Track and Field  Education
Kathryn Franke  Sr. Women's Track and Field  Fine Arts/Communications
Megan Kinsella  Sr. Women's Track and Field  Communications
Constance Kniesler  So.  Women's Track and Field  Criminal Justice
Chantel Lipkins  Sr. Women's Track and Field  Information Systems
Genamarie McCant  Fr.  Women's Track and Field  Undecided
Molly McCracken Fr.  Women's Track and Field  International Studies
Bridgette Meloro So.  Women's Track and Field  Biopsychology
Ashley Seiler So.  Women's Track and Field  Psychology
Brandi Trostle Sr. Women's Track and Field  Business
Nicole Vanagas Jr.  Women's Track and Field  Chemistry
Jessica Whitmore Fr.  Women's Track and Field   History


Commissioner's Honor Roll (3.75+ GPA)

Gigi Gibilisco  Gr. Men's Track and Field 
Music Education
Jaime Gibilisco Jr. Men's Track and Field History
Tyler Giles So. Men's Track and Field Accounting
Zachary Lesieur So. Men's Track and Field Economics
Katie Crumbaugh  Sr.  Women's Track and Field  Business
Kathryn Franke Sr. Women's Track and Field  Fine Arts/Communications 
Megan Kinsella Sr.  Women's Track and Field  Communications 
Constance Kniesler  So.  Women's Track and Field   Criminal Justice 
Jessica Whitmore  Fr.  Women's Track and Field  History