Quaranta, Conroy Earn NEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year For Their Respective Sports

Quaranta, Conroy Earn NEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year For Their Respective Sports

NEC RELEASE

Somerset, N.J. (June 20, 2013) – Mount St. Mary's graduates Mark Quaranta (Virginia Beach, VA/Loyola Blakefield) of the baseball team and Kelly Conroy (Tallahassee, FL/John Paul II) of the women's tennis team added one more award to their growing resumes as the Northeast Conference announced them as Co-Scholar-Athlete of the Year for their respective sports on Thursday.

To be eligible to win the scholar-athlete award, student-athletes had to have earned a minimum of 60 semester hours at their institution, maintained a minimum cumulative grade-point-average of 3.20 and participated with distinction as a member of a varsity team.

In addition to the Scholar-Athlete of the Year, the NEC also released its Academic Honor Roll and Commissioner's Honor Roll. The Mount put 66 student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll with 3.20 grade point averages or better and 19 on the Commissioner's Honor Roll with a 3.75 GPA or better.

Quaranta, who was named NEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year earlier this week as the male graduating senior with the highest GPA in the conference, has now been the baseball scholar-athlete for the past two seasons. Graduating with a 3.98 GPA as an economics and business major, Quaranta capped his strong four-year career with a First Team All-NEC selection for the utility position in 2013. He was also selected as a first team CoSIDA Academic-All District honoree.

The Virginia Beach, Va. native put together a .280 batting average with 10 doubles, three home runs and 29 RBIs during his senior campaign. Quaranta, who was a Second Team All-NEC pick in 2012 as a catcher, ranks first all-time in program history in walks (76), and is also fourth in games played (185), fifth in at bats (605) and sixth in hits (188) and doubles (37).

At the annual Blue and White Banquet, Quaranta was named one of four recipients of the Sheridan Award, presented to the Mount St. Mary's student-athlete, who, through athletic and academic achievement, has exemplified the spirit and dedication demanded by intercollegiate athletics, and who, through such activity has fostered the ideals of Monsignor John L. Sheridan and Mount St. Mary's University.

Conroy, who was also a Sheridan Award winner in 2013, became the first tennis player in school history to earn Capital One Academic All-America third team, announced earlier this month.

 As a senior, Conroy compiled a 17-13 record in singles action, including a perfect 6-0 mark against NEC competition at No. 1 singles. Her 17 singles victories tied for fourth in the NEC this season and her 68 career singles wins are good for fifth in Mount St. Mary's history.

Conroy, a native of Tallahassee, Fla., graduated with a 3.97 grade point average while majoring in Communications as an undergraduate, and has put together a 3.89 GPA in her graduate studies in the Mount's MBA program. 

 

Academic Honor Roll (3.20+ GPA)

Student-Athlete  Cl.  Sports  Major 
Pete DeCandia  

Sr. 

Baseball  Business 
Tom Healy  Sr.  Baseball  Finance and Accounting 
Mark Quaranta  Sr.  Baseball  Economics and Business 
Andrew Lawton   Sr.  Men's Golf  Business
Kelsey Hayward   So.   Women's Golf  History
Brian Baldini   Sr. Men's Lacrosse   Finance
Mark Burns   Gr.
Men's Lacrosse Business (MBA)
Nicholas Firman   So. Men's Lacrosse Biology
Anthony Golden   Gr. Men's Lacrosse Business (MBA)
Cody Lehrer   Gr. Men's Lacrosse Economics (MBA)
Kyle McDonough   Jr. Men's Lacrosse Sport Management
Eric Ososki   Gr. Men's Lacrosse Finance (MBA)
Robert Owen   Sr.
Men's Lacrosse Environmental Science
Alex Paroda   Fr. Men's Lacrosse International Business
Andrew Scalley   Sr.
Men's Lacrosse  Accounting
Julian Schulder-Elia   Fr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Jesse Schuman   Sr. Men's Lacrosse Business
Daniel Stranix   Sr. Men's Lacrosse Business
Jake Willertz   Gr. Men's Lacrosse Business (MBA)
Melissa Cox So. Women's Lacrosse   Biology
Hannah Gutcher Jr. Women's Lacrosse Accounting
Kaitlyn Larrimore Sr. Women's Lacrosse French and Education
Sarah Jane Leder Gr. Women's Lacrosse Economics
Bridget McGann Jr. Women's Lacrosse Elementary/Special Education 
Steph Rurkowski Fr. Women's Lacrosse Biology
Sam Sparr Fr. Women's Lacrosse Undecided
Megan Baker Fr. Softball Elementary/Special Education
Casey Beck So. Softball Criminal Justice
Liz Christiansen Sr. Softball Elementary Education
Kristen Collins Sr. Softball Accounting and Business
Rachel Gavigan Fr. Softball Biology
Erin Leddy Sr. Softball Elementary/Special Education
Bre Lohman Jr. Softball Biology
Alexa Tuck Sr. Softball Communications
Maris Beigel Jr. Men's Tennis Business
Austin Blake Fr. Men's Tennis Accounting
Matthew Blake Sr. Men's Tennis Accounting and Business
Justin Olexa Jr. Men's Tennis Communications
Mike Salomon Sr. Men's Tennis Economics and Business
Michael Zabetakis Jr. Men's Tennis Marketing
Kelly Conroy Gr. Women's Tennis Communications (MBA)
Renee Deane Sr. Women's Tennis Biology
Carly Landini Sr. Women's Tennis Sport Management
Jennifer Smith So. Women's Tennis Biology
Eric Belt   So. Men's Track and Field  Psychology
Sean Fritz   So. Men's Track and Field Chemistry
Gigi Gibilisco   Gr. Men's Track and Field Music Education
Jaime Gibilisco   Jr. Men's Track and Field History
Tyler Giles   So. Men's Track and Field Accounting
Tommy Gruschow   So. Men's Track and Field Undecided
Brian Houdek   Jr. Men's Track and Field Theology and History
Zachary Lesieur   So. Men's Track and Field Economics
Tim Nickas Gr. Men's Track and Field  Political Science
Katherine Crumbaugh   Sr. Women's Track and Field Business
McKenzie Doyle   So. Women's Track and Field Education
Kelsey Greene   Gr. Women's Track and Field English and Education
Kathryn Franke   Sr. Women's Track and Field Fine Arts/Communications
Megan Kinsella   Sr. Women's Track and Field Communications
Constance Kniesler   So. Women's Track and Field

Criminal Justice

Chantel Lipkins   Sr. Women's Track and Field Information Systems
Genamarie McCant   Fr. Women's Track and Field Undecided
Molly McCracken   Fr. Women's Track and Field International Studies
Bridgette Meloro   So. Women's Track and Field Biopsychology
Ashley Seiler   So. Women's Track and Field Psychology
Brandie Trostle   Sr. Women's Track and Field Business
Jessica Whitmore   Fr. Women's Track and Field  History

 

Commissioner's Honor Roll (3.75+ GPA)

Student-Athlete  Cl.  Sports  Major 
Tom Healy  Sr.  Baseball  Finance and Accounting 
Mark Quaranta  Sr.  Baseball  Economics and Business 
Kelsey Hayward   So.   Women's Golf  History
Cody Lehrer   Gr. Men's Lacrosse Economics (MBA)
Jesse Schuman   Sr. Men's Lacrosse Business
Jake Willertz   Gr. Men's Lacrosse Business (MBA)
Sam Sparr Fr. Women's Lacrosse Undecided
Mike Salomon Sr. Men's Tennis Economics and Business
Kelly Conroy Gr. Women's Tennis Communications (MBA)
Gigi Gibilisco   Gr. Men's Track and Field Music Education
Jaime Gibilisco   Jr. Men's Track and Field History
Tyler Giles   So. Men's Track and Field Accounting
Zachary Lesieur   So. Men's Track and Field Economics
Tim Nickas Gr. Men's Track and Field  Political Science
Katherine Crumbaugh   Sr. Women's Track and Field Business
Kathryn Franke   Sr. Women's Track and Field Fine Arts/Communications
Megan Kinsella   Sr. Women's Track and Field Communications
Constance Kniesler   So. Women's Track and Field

Criminal Justice

Jessica Whitmore   Fr. Women's Track and Field  History