Mount St. Mary's Winter Athletes Earn NEC Academic and Commissioner's Honor Roll Honors

Mount St. Mary's Winter Athletes Earn NEC Academic and Commissioner's Honor Roll Honors

ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL | COMMISSIONER'S HONOR ROLL

Somerset, N.J. (May 5, 2015) – Members of the Mount St. Mary’s University winter sports teams were honored for their work in the classroom by earning Northeast Conference Academic and Commissioner’s Honor Roll accolades, it was announced on Tuesday.

A total of 36 Mount St. Mary’s student-athletes earned a spot on the Academic Honor Roll, while 10 of them were also honored with a place on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the NEC Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes had to achieve a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better. Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better were placed on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll in addition to the Academic Honor Roll.

Members of the Mount’s men’s basketball, women’s basketball, women’s indoor track and field, men’s indoor track and field and women’s swimming teams were considered for the awards.

2014-15 Winter Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll (3.20+ Cumulative GPA)
Aaron Brown | Sr. | Men’s Basketball | Business
Taylor Danaher | Jr. | Men’s Basketball | Business
Kristijan Krajina | Gr. | Men’s Basketball | MBA
Liam McManimon | Jr. | Men’s Basketball | Economics
Kathleen Belanger-Finn | So. | Women’s Basketball | Biology
Jackie Buzaid | Fr. | Women’s Basketball | Communications
Jenn Carney | Sr. | Women’s Basketball | Business
Kaitlyn Eisenhard | So. | Women’s Basketball | Health Sciences
Caroline Hummell | Fr. | Women’s Basketball | Psychology
Kathryn Thompson | Fr. | Women’s Basketball | Biology
Sarah Bonson | So. | Women’s Swimming | Biology and Chemistry
Haley Fournier | Jr. | Women’s Swimming | Elementary and Special Education
Juliette Lacoste | Fr. | Women’s Swimming | Biology
Hunter Montevideo | Fr. | Women’s Swimming | Secondary Education and History
Erin Regan | Sr. | Women’s Swimming | Health Sciences
Catherine Sukovich | Sr. | Women’s Swimming | Business
Eric Belt | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | Psychology
Christopher Eltringham | Jr. | Men’s Track and Field | Education
Sean Fritz | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | Chemistry
Christopher Gabor | Fr. | Men’s Track and Field | Accounting
Jaime Gibilisco | Gr. | Men’s Track and Field | History
Tommy Gruschow | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | Accounting
Zachary Lesieur | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | Economics and History
Thomas Selishev | Fr. | Men’s Track and Field | Special Education
Julian Woods | So. | Men’s Track and Field | Biology
Ali Donahue | Sr. | Women’s Track and Field | English
McKenzie Doyle | Sr. | Women’s Track and Field | Education
Moriah Fitzgerald | Fr. | Women’s Track and Field | Business
Kristen Galligan | Sr. | Women’s Track and Field | Psychology
Natalia Hinton | So. | Women’s Track and Field | Criminal Justice
Emma Hughes | So. | Women’s Track and Field | Psychology
Constance Kniesler | Sr. | Women’s Track and Field | Criminal Justice
Mercedes Nield | So. | Women’s Track and Field | Undecided
Corie Scharpf | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | Health Sciences
Jessica Whitmore | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | History and German
Kelly Yanucil | So. | Women’s Track and Field | Undecided

2014-15 Winter Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll (3.75+ Cumulative GPA)
Kathryn Thompson | Fr. | Women’s Basketball | Biology
Sarah Bonson | So. | Women’s Swimming | Biology/Chemistry
Haley Fournier | Jr. | Women’s Swimming | Elementary/Special Education
Juliette Lacoste | Fr. | Women’s Swimming | Biology
Hunter Montevideo | Fr. | Women’s Swimming | Secondary Education/History
Jaime Gibilisco | Gr. | Men’s Track & Field | History
Zachary Lesieur | Sr. | Men’s Track & Field | Economics/History
Julian Woods | So. | Men’s Track and Field | Biology
Constance Kniesler | Sr. | Women’s Track & Field | Criminal Justice
Jessica Whitmore | Jr. | Women’s Track & Field | History/German

-- Mount St. Mary’s University Athletics --